1-844-529-2121

Call Us Now Our Toll Free Number

1-832-834-6099

Call Us Now Our Office Number

Facebook

Linkedin

 

K-2 Children of K-1 visa

Aanlegal > Immigration  > Family Based Visa > K-2 Children of K-1 visa

K-2 Children of K-1 visa

 

The K-2 non-immigrant visa allows a child of your Fiancee to enter into the U.S. and await the availability of an immigrant visa.

 

Children

younger than 21 years of age
unmarried
seeking to immigrate to the U.S.
K-1 children may stay in the U.S. on K-2 visa for a maximum period of 90 days from the date of entry. If you and your Fiancee do not marry within 90 days, K-1 children must depart the U.S. together with your Fiancee.

 

Addition information:

Generally an interview is required at the American Consulate. Some consulates do not require a child of your Fiancee to attend if s/he is below the age of 14. Many consulates require a child to attend even if s/he is not going to move to the U.S. with K-1 parent immediately, but will follow later.

The cut-off date for issuance of a K2 visa is 1 year from the date of the K-1 visa issuance to the principal alien. K-1 and K-2 visas are valid for one entry into the U.S. at any time within the next six months.

The child of a K-1 principal alien may acquire K-2 status even after the principal alien has married American Citizen Petitioner and acquired lawful permanent resident status in U. S.

 

K-2 benefits:

a. reside in the U.S. for 90 days until K-1’s marriage;
b. study in the U.S.
c. apply for work authorization.

Contact us today for a consultation at 1-844-B-LEGAL-2